Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting ShariBroder.com.

By visiting this website and reading this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (“Policy”), you consent to the terms set forth below.

This Policy pertains to websites owned and controlled by Shari Broder, LLC and Shari Broder, Esq., referred to in this document as “this website,” “we,” or “us.”

The information, products, and services provided by the Shari Broder LLC are in the nature of life coaching and related services.

Your privacy is very important to us. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully so that you can make an informed decision as to whether to continue reading the information provided on throughout website.

Your Consent:  By continuing to read this website you hereby consent to the practices described herein.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy, without notice, at our own discretion, by posting updates to this statement. You are encouraged to revisit this page from time to time in order to stay informed of any changes.

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?

This website will not require or collect any personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. You may visit this site anonymously.

Data regarding your computer hardware and software, including (but not limited to) your IP address, browser, dates and times of access, domain names, and websites that referred you here, may be collected by this website for purposes of improving the quality of the information and services provided by this website, to understand our visitors’ preferences, and to personalize this experience where doing so would improve your enjoyment of this website. This information is gathered without identifying the user personally.

With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We never track or record information about individuals and their visits and we do not share this data with anyone outside Shari Broder LLC unless necessary for law enforcement purposes (see “disclosure exceptions” below).

Personally Identifiable Information

Personal information (name, address, phone number) may be gathered but only with your explicit authorization and only in exchange for information, products, or services, whether free or paid. If you choose not to provide this information, you will not be able to receive information, products, or services offered by us to you. If you do provide this information, it may be shared with payment processors such as PayPal and credit card companies in order to process payment transactions and delivery of our products and/or services.

We will never intentionally disclose any information regarding your personal identification to any third party without your consent. If you choose to provide us with such information, you agree to receive information, products, or services from this website. If at any time you wish to opt-out, or unsubscribe, you may do so by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email you receive from us, or by notifying Shari Broder LLC directly, by email, at lifecoach@sharibroder.com

This website may contain links to outside, third-party websites. When you click on and follow a link to another website, you automatically leave this site, and your interactions outside of this website are no longer protected by our Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Shari Broder LLC may use what are commonly known as “cookies” or text files, placed on your hard drive by a website’s server. Cookies store information about your first visit to a website, such as your preferred language and pages you visited and recall that information in order to personalize your next visit. Cookies also help to personalize your web experience. Cookies cannot harm your computer or transfer viruses.

You can decline the use of cookies. To do this, modify the settings in your browser.

Disclosure To Outside Parties

This website will disclose your personal information, without notice, but only if:

1.     It is required to do so by law;

2.     As required by service of process;

3.     To defend our rights and property;

4.     To protect the personal safety of visitors to this website.

Children: Minimum Age Requirement

This website complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet.

This website is intended for persons thirteen (13) years of age or older. Anyone under the age of thirteen must seek the permission of a parent or guardian before using this website.

This website will not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13 and does not intend to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

Notice Of This Statement’s Copyright

This foregoing statement of this website’s Policy are the intellectual property of Shari Broder, LLC and are copyright protected.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with
your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we
employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register
for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For
further information see the email policies below.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from
and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain
concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail
communication from us.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and
software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Shari Broder LLC.

Much of the content that appears on this Website can be accessed for free. In exchange for this free access you agree that you will not remove, or allow a third party to remove, modify, or copy any part of the content for your personal or business use or that of another person’s personal or business use.

You must not:

  • Republish material from this website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from this website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from this website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or
inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress
or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of
dialogue within our website.

You must not use this website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on this
website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Your Personal Information

Should you choose to provide personal information to the Website, you agree that it will be true and accurate. Using a name other than your own legal name is prohibited. The information provided to us by you shall be used in accordance with this Website’s Privacy Policy.

Security of the Website

You agree not to violate or attempt to violate the security of this Website. You are prohibited from accessing all data and systems belonging to Shari Broder LLC’s digital network, security measures, hosts and servers. Any unauthorized use or access by you shall be subject to civil or criminal investigation.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private
information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may
enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit
Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Shari Broder LLC may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such
purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and
least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Modification of These Terms and Conditions

Shari Broder LLC has the right to change, modify, add, or delete any part of the terms and conditions of this agreement, and at any time, without notice. You agree to review these terms periodically and acknowledge that by continuing to use this Website you accept any changes or modifications to the agreement.

Indemnity/Limitation of Liability

THESE TERMS OF SERVICE SHALL BE DEEMED TO INCLUDE ALL OTHER NOTICES, POLICIES, DISCLAIMERS, AND OTHER TERMS CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

THESE TERMS OF SERVICE HAVE BEEN MADE IN AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED AND ENFORCED IN ACCORDANCE WITH MAINE LAW. ANY ACTION TO ENFORCE THIS AGREEMENT SHALL BE BROUGHT IN THE FEDERAL OR STATE COURTS LOCATED IN MAINE. IF ANY PROVISION IS DEEMED TO BE UNLAWFUL OR UNENFORCEABLE, IT SHALL NOT AFFECT THE VALIDITY AND ENFORCEABILITY OF ANY OF THE REMAINING PROVISIONS. ANY CAUSE OF ACTION OR CLAIM YOU MAY HAVE WITH RESPECT TO THE WEBSITE MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION ARISES OR SUCH CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION SHALL BE BARRED. ANY FAILURE OF THE COMPANY TO ENFORCE OR EXERCISE ANY PROVISION OF THIS AGREEMENT OR RELATED RIGHT SHALL NOT CONSTITUTE A WAIVER OF THAT RIGHT OR PROVISION. NEITHER THE COURSE OF CONDUCT BETWEEN THE PARTIES NOR TRADE PRACTICE SHALL ACT TO MODIFY ANY PROVISION OF THESE TERMS OF SERVICE. THE SECTION TITLES USED IN THIS AGREEMENT ARE PURELY FOR CONVENIENCE AND CARRY WITH THEM NO LEGAL OR CONTRACTUAL EFFECT. IN THE EVENT OF TERMINATION OF THESE TERMS OF SERVICE FOR ANY REASON, YOU AGREE THAT THE FOLLOWING PROVISIONS WILL SURVIVE: THE PROVISIONS REGARDING THE LIMITATIONS ON YOUR USE OF CONTENT, ANY LICENSE(S) YOU MAY HAVE GRANTED TO SHARI BRODER LLC, AND ALL OTHER PROVISIONS FOR WHICH SURVIVAL IS EQUITABLE OR APPROPRIATE. SHARI BRODER LLC MAY ASSIGN ITS RIGHTS AND DUTIES UNDER THESE TERMS OF SERVICE TO ANY PARTY AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE TO YOU.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this website’s privacy policy, please email us at lifecoach@sharibroder.com

September 13, 2016